Carrier oils, butters & waxes - 100% certified organic

 

carrier oils

 

 

Apricot Kernel Oil (ACO) cold pressed, unrefined - fine, penetrating oil, especially suitable for dry, sensitive skin and eye/neck products

Argan Oil (ACO) cold pressed, fair trade (but not certified yet), made by a small family business and we have been assured that all the staff are paid and treated fairly - suitable for all skin conditions - high concentrations of essential fatty acids, oleic and lineoic; provides intense conditioning benefits to dry and dehydrated skin and hair as well to problematic skin (acne, psoriasis, eczema etc.); helps restore, regenerate and restructure the skin by way of increasing the nutrient content of skin cells; antioxidant properties; strengthening effects on nails and hair!

 

Avocado Oil (USDA) cold pressed, unrefined - an ultra rich organic oil, containing high amounts of vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Really beneficial for skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and others. Highly recommended for sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that need vitamin rich oil

 

Black Cumin Seed Oil (USDA) cold pressed - the seeds of the black cumin plant contain over 100 chemical compoundsl - myristic acid, palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, arachidonic acid, protein, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin B3, folic acid, calcium, iron, copper, zinc, and phosphorous to name a few. It is an effective cure for skin conditions such as allergies, eczema, acne, psoriasis and boils.

Calendula Infused Sunflower Oil (ACO) - calendula has great anti-inflammatory properties making it excellent for help with stubborn wounds, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, bruises, rashes, eczema etc. This oil is great to help with sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also for burns, eczema and nappy rash, as well as sore cracked nipples; calendula massage oil has great healing, soothing and softening qualities


Camellia Seed Oil (ACO) - rich in vitamins A,B,E and other minerals as well as oleic oil. Revitalises the appearance of hair & skin; moisturising. Promotes elasticity on the skin and prevents the appearance of ageing; soothes the irritation of dry skin


Comfrey infused Sunflower Oil (ACO) comfrey is a herb used for thousands of years for sprains, fracturea and bruises. In skin care it is helpful in treating acne, boils and inflamed skin as well as bruises and minor wounds & cuts.
Camellia Seed Oil (ACO) cold pressed - contains vitamins A,B,E and other minerals, high in oleic oil, moisturising, promotes elasticity and prevents the appearance of ageing, soothes irritation of dry skin

Castor Oil (ACO) cold pressed - emollient, moisturising, soothing, provides a protective barrier to the skin

Coconut Oil (ACO) cold pressed - excellent emollient, moisturising, softening and protective (used in soaps and Extra Virgin Coconut Oil (ACO) is used for the body mousse)


Evening Primrose Oil (ACO) cold pressed - moisturising, rejuventing, high in polyunsaturated fatty acids, easily absorbed by the skin; helps repair the appearance of damaged skin, especially after exposure to sun, softens and smoothes fine lines.

Jojoba Oil (ACO & USDA) cold pressed - very similar to skin's own sebum, emollient, moisturising and fast penetrating, provides skin protection, keeps skin supple, helps restore skin's ph balance, soothes inflamed skin - not actually an oil but a wax

 

Grapeseed Oil (USDA) expeller expressed, unrefined - absorbs well,

has mildly astringent qualities (help to tighten and tone the skin), good for anti-aging products. It is a very light and finely textured oil and is non-comedogenic so great for use on acne prone skin. Contains palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, as well as alpha linolenic, icosanoic, icosenoic and docosanoic fatty acids. Linoleic acid is very important for the health of the skin as well as cell membranes.

Contains proanthocyanidins, which are very potent antioxidants; helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free radical damage and in wound healing. Great antioxidant effect which is useful when fighting ageing, also restructuring properties


Olive Oil, extra virgin (ACO) cold pressed, unrefined - moisturising, softening, high in essential fatty acids, soothes irritated skin - used in soaps and cleansers

Pomegranate Seed Oil (USDA) cold pressed, unrefined - is an extremely rich and nutritious oil which contains high levels of anti-oxidants that fight free radicals and skin ageing, but the oil is also a potent source of punicic and ellagic acids. Because of these properties, pomegranate seed oil is used to heal, protect, and moisturise dry, cracked, mature, and irritated skin, bring elasticity back to the skin, and for eczema and other skin problems.It isused to revitalise dull or mature skin, assist with wrinkles, and to soothe minor skin irritations by adding moisture to the skin. Several recent studies, including one conducted by the University of Michigan Medical School (published in the February 2006 Journal of Ethnopharmacology), have shown that pomegranate seed oil stimulates keratinocyte proliferation, promoting regeneration and strengthening of the epidermis

Rose Hip Seed Oil (ACO) cold pressed, unrefined - moisturising, emollient, anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing, high in omega 3 and 6, healing properties
Sea Buckthorn Oil (USDA) cold pressed, unrefined - this wonderful oil has high amounts of phytosterol, vitamin E, bBeta-carotene, anti-oxidants, and carotenoid which helps to substantiate its relatively high success rate as a skin repairing and conditioning oil. It is used for a wide range of skin ailments for its revered nourishing, regenerative, and restorative actions and is used superficially to assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin, and abrasions. Current studies are being performed on its ability to fight wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of prematurely aged skin

 

Safflower Oil (USDA) expeller pressed, unrefined - moisturising, contains proteins, vitamins & minerals; easily absorbed and suitable for all skin types

 

Sea Buckthorn Oil (USDA) cold extracted - rich in essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols, and phytosterol; nourishing, regenerative, and restorative properties. It is used to assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin, and abrasions; also has the ability to combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of prematurely aged skin


Sunflower Seed Oil (ACO) cold pressed - moisturising, high in essential fatty acids, contains vitamins A and E, regenerative properties

Carnauba Wax (QAI) - derived from the leaves of the carnauba palm, Copernicia prunifera; hypoallergenic and emollient, gives shine and hardness to lipsticks etc. replaces beeswax in all formulations

Shea Nut Butter (ACO) steam refined, fair trade - melts on contact with the skin, excellent emollient, protects from harsh weather, soothing, anti-inflammatory properties, stimulates circulation, repairs & re-oxygenises skin

 

 

 

 

Other ingredients, not certifiable - botanical or mineral derived

others

Cetearyl / Sorbitan Olivate - very mild emulsifier derived from olive oil and sorbitol (found in fruit); gives a silky touch, moisturising properties and easy spreadability to the products

 

Elderberry Extract (Sambucus Nigra Fruit Extract) - antioxidant which protects from the damage of free radicals (molecules causing a chemical reaction), contributing to ageing, wrinkles & cell damage; has also astringent properties which tighten skin and are effective against fungal microorganism

Natural Crystal Alum - (mineral) - the natural crystal, potassium alum, is found in the earth and mined like rock-salt. It is used medicinally as a topical astringent and styptic (contracting tissue or blood vessels) and for its odour inhibiting properties
ATTENTION: most of the so called "natural crystal deodorants" are made with synthetic (man made) ingredients - we source our 'alloun stones' (natural occuring potassium alum) locally, they are mined and ground into granules. They have a long history of use - going back to more than three thousand years - all over the Ancient World! The Chinese, Indian and Aboriginal Australians all have their own sources of alum minerals. Natural alum used by all these cultures over that long period of time has not been associated with breast cancer or Alzheimers as opposed to aluminium in most other deodorants


Himalayan Rock Salt (mineral) - the purest salt on earth, formed over 250 million years ago, filled with mineral elements and completely free of toxins; also made into 'solay' or 'sole' which is a rock salt water solution; due to the complete mineral content of Himalayan Rock Salt a small amount of 'solay' can be added to fresh water to provide an isotonic drink which may replace lost salt and minerals after exercise; used in tooth brushing for gum bleeding and to remedy certain skin conditions


Iron Oxides (mineral) - are commonly used as colouring agents. They are inorganic compounds which are so prepared, that impurities are removed which are normally found in natural occurring iron oxides. They are considered safe and non-toxic. Iron oxides have been around since the early 1900’s and have been used to colour cosmetics and as part of cultural ceremonies


Kaolin (White Cosmetic Clay - mineral) - used in deodorant powder as moisture absorber and skin softener; mildest of all clays and suitable for the most sensitive skin types

 

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate - plant derived antimicrobial by fermentation of radish roots


Rhassoul (Ghassoul) Clay - fair trade - (mineral) naturally occuring and mined in Morocco in the Atlas Mountains - has extraordinary power of absorption and is more effective than other clays for cleansing, detoxification, and general skin treatment; can be used as a soap, as skin conditioner, as shampo or as facial and body mask; contains higher percentages of silica and magnesium along with potassium and calcium, than other clays; greater smectic qualities (i.e. its ability to swell with the addition of water) - the most natural way of cleansing face, body & hair!


Sclerotium Gum (plant derived from sugar) - is a natural gum that produces an instant gel base when combined with water. It is a polysaccharide (carbohydrate) produced through a fermentation process of Sclerotium rolfsii (bacteria) on a glucose-based medium. It has natural skin smoothing and skin soothing as well as conditioning properties


Sodium Bicarbonate (mineral component) - absorbs moisture & odours, softens water; used in deodorant powder only


Xanthan Gum (plant derived from sugar through fermentation) - is used as a thickener and gelling agent; acts as a humectant (binds water in the skin) and hydrates


Zinc Oxide (mineral) - soothes the irritation of dry skin; reflective properties, often used in sunscreen products

 

Essential Oils - 100% certified organic or wildharvested

essential oils

 

Bergamot (bergaptene-free) non phototoxic (ACO) - antiseptic, deodorant, tonic; acne, eczema, oily skin, spots; insect repellent/insect bites

 

Carrot Seed Oil (wildharvested) - antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic - for dry, mature, or wrinkled skin, beneficial for wrinkles and rejuvenates the skin by removing toxins

Citronella (ACO) - antiseptic, bactericidal, deodorant; best avoided during pregnancy

Cypress, French (ACO) - antiseptic, astringent, deodorant; oily skin, excessive perspiration, insect repellent

 

Elemi (wildharvested) - was included in the aromatic blend that the Egyptians used for embalming; also used for treating wounds and skin infections; analgesic, antiseptic, antiviral, fungicidal, tonic - very beneficial for aged and mature skin

 

Frankincense (wildharvested) - used for skin ailments from acne to wound healing; analgesic, anti-arthritic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, sedative, tonic


Geranium (ACO) - acne, broken capillaries, burns, congested skin, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, oily complexion, mature skin, wounds

 

3% Immortelle in Jojoba (ACO) - anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, astringent - acne, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, inflammations, spots, wounds; beneficial for treating stretch marks, acne scars, surgical scars, and wounds of all kinds. Immortelle is used for its skin-rejuvenating properties and its soothing effects on sensitive and inflamed skin

3% Jasmine in Jojoba(ACO) - anti-inflammatory, antiseptic; dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin

Lemon (ACO) in rinse off products only: refreshes and cools the mind, circulatory tonic, useful in cold remedies, brightens a dull complexion, cleans skin and hair, softens scars

Lemon Myrtle (ACO) - antimicrobial properties higher than tea tree oil and beautiful scent; deodorant and cold remedy

 

Manuka Oil (wildharvested) - analgesic, anesthetic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, deodorant - acne, burns, cracked skin, dandruff, eczema, insect bites and stings, muscular pain, rheumatism, sunburn, wounds

3% Neroli in Jojoba (ACO) - antiseptic, bactericidal; scars, stretch marks, mature & sensitive skin, wrinkles

Patchouli (ACO) - anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antitoxic; cracked and chapped skin, dandruff, hair care, oily hair & skin, wrinkles

Sandalwood Oil, Australian (ACO) - anti-microbial agent, anti-inflammatory qualities; relief of tension and respiratory tract infections; suitable for all skin types; acne, dry, cracked and chapped skin, aftershave, greasy skin, moisturiser

Vanilla Oleoresin (ACO) - used as a flavouring agent and to give a subtle scent, has relaxing & calming properties

'Sensual Blend ' (ACO) - cedarwood atlas, lemon, lemongrass & ylang ylang - dandruff, greasy hair and skin, insect repellent; hair growth; soothing and uplifting - avoid during pregnancy

'Vitality Blend ' (ACO) - lemon myrtle, eucalyptus blue mallee, niaouli, rosemary & lemon scented tea tree - clears the mind, improves concentration and reduces mental fatigue; excellent for oily skin & scalp; helpful in cold remedies; aids in relief of muscular aches; repells insects - avoid during pregnancy and when suffering from epilepsy


Herbs and other 100% certified organic ingredients

herbs & others

 

Arrowroot Powder (OFC) - substitute for talc; food grade powder; gives a silky, smooth feel; absorbs moisture and softens skin

Burdock Root (ACO) - hair care: strengthens hair follicles and roots; helps with dry & damaged hair; combats dandruff as well as thinning hair; restores hair growth

Glycerin (ACO) - vegetable derived, contains no palm oil - is naturally part of the skin to keep it moisturised, to give barrier protection and to prevent the loss of fluids. Contrary to some opinions it will not draw moisture out of the skin if used up to 10%

Lemon Myrtle Hydrosol (ACO) - besides the uplifting wonderful smell, lemon myrtle hydrosol has also calming and refreshing properties. It is highly anti-bacterial and repels insects - very suitable for all skin types, especially oily, infected and acne prone skin. It makes a beautiful room freshener and is useful in keeping all those nasty bugs away!

Lemon Peel Powder (ACO) - has skin lightening & astringend properties, good skin cleanser, used in scrubs & cleansing powders

Lemon Scented Tea Tree Hydrosol (ACO) - has calming properties, is suitable for oily and acne skin types, acts as insect repellent and deodorant and has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties

Liquorice Root Powder (ACO) - slows down signs of ageing, soothing & nourishing to skin, regulates sebum, skin whitening properties

 

Neem Leaf Extract (NOP) - ingredients: purified aqua, organic vegetable glycerine, organic azadirachta indica, organic alcohol - our only ingredient which contains a very small amount of alcohol for antimicrobial purpose; anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-microbial, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, analgesic

 

Rosehip Seed Powder (ACO) - gently exfoliates while simultaneously enriching the skin with its content of retinol (Vitamin A) and the essential fatty acids linoleic acid (Omega-3) and linolenic acid (Omega-6); rejuvenates the skin and increases collagen production

 

Rose Otto Hydrosol Super (ACO) -produced using Bulgarian organic roses; this is not a bi-product of essential oil distillation but exclusively produced for the highly fragrant rose water. Suitable for all skin types and makes a wonderful toner, a great body splash, anti-anxiety spray, deodorant, room freshener and more...


Rosemary Extract Antioxidant (USDA) - Researchers at the University of Catania in Italy have shown that rosemary antioxidant helps protect the individual components of skin cells which may prevent age-related skin damage. The study also showed that Rosemary antioxidant was shown to safeguard a protective protein in the skin called HSP70. The role of this protein is to reduce the damage that stress, free radicals, and other toxins can do to skin cells. It is a great antioxidant for all cosmetic products and helps to stabilise the shelf life of products and oils. Our Rosemary Antioxidant does not contain alcohol but is produced via supercritical CO2 extraction infused in certified organic olive oil to make it more soluble

Vanilla Bean Specks (QAI) - Vanilla Bean Specks are created from grinding vanilla bean pods after the vanilla oleoresin has been extracted. The pods are dried, ground and sifted to create a fine, brown fiber which is perfect for use in gentle exfoliant products; they have a wonderful subtle vanilla scent

 

 

 

Organic certifying bodies

 



ACO - AUSTRALIAN CERTIFIED ORGANIC

BFA - BIOLOGICAL FARMERS OF AUSTRALIA

ECOCERT - EUROPEAN ORGANIC CERTIFICATION ORGANISATION

NASAA - AUSTRALIAN AND INTERNATIONAL ORGANIC CERTIFIER

OFC - ORGANIC FOOD CHAIN

 

NOP - NATIONAL ORGANIC PROGRAM

QA - QUALITY ASSURANCE INTERNATIONAL

USDA ORGANIC - NATIONAL ORGANIC PROGRAM

All of the above certifiers are recognised by ACO - the main Australian certifier 

 

 

 

 

open bottle logo

 

We incorporate the 'open bottle logo' in our labels which tells you how long a product will last (minimum in months) from the time the bottle or jar was opened.